A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Programme - ALT ANNUAL CONFERENCE 2017 | ||||||||||
2 | Last updated: Version 8, 03 Sept 2017. | ||||||||||
3 | Tuesday - 5 September | ||||||||||
4 | 9.00 - 9.30 | Registration & Refreshments in the Exhibition Hall | |||||||||
5 | 9.30 - 9.45 | Welcome (Mountford Hall) | |||||||||
6 | 9.45 - 10.45 | KEYNOTE: Bonnie Stewart (Mountford Hall) | |||||||||
7 | 10.45 - 11.00 | Short break | |||||||||
8 | 11.00 - 12.20 | Mountford Hall (G) | Gilmour Room (G) | Library Room (1) | McAusland Room (1) | Harold Wilson Room (2) | Mandela (2) | Elizabeth Gidney I (2) | Elizabeth Gidney II (2) | ||
9 | |||||||||||
10 | 1846 | 1792 | 1681 | 1629 4 x 20 min | 1708 | 1758 | 1787 | 1857 4 x 20 min | 1623 | 1698 2 x 40 min | 1640 | 1642 2 x 40 min | 1760 | 1752 | 1682 3 x 20 min | 1628 Co-developing a Learning Spaces Strategy (ends 12.00) | 1618 | 1802 2 x 40 min | reserved for meetings | 90 | ||
11 | Chair: Hannah Gore | Chair: Ajmal Sultany | Chair: Laura Hollinshead | Chair: Shirley Evans | Chair: Sarah Cornelius | Chair: Penny Haughan | Chair: Helen O'Sullivan | Chair: | |||
12 | 12.20 - 13.30 | Lunch in Exhibition Hall Posters in Mountford Hall (1603, 1608, 1634, 1663, 1724, 1766, 1769, 1793, 1794, 1795, 1808, 7007) | |||||||||
13 | 13.30 - 14.50 | Mountford Hall (G) | Gilmour Room (G) | Library Room (1) | McAusland Room (1) | Harold Wilson Room (2) | Mandela (2) | Elizabeth Gidney I (2) | Elizabeth Gidney II (2) | ||
14 | |||||||||||
15 | 1699 | 1631 | 1643 | 1735 4 x 20 min | 1767 | 1781 | 1670 | 1821 4 x 20 min | 1637 | 1678 2 x 40 min | 1636 | 1850 2 x 40 min | 1853 | 1611 | 1832 | 1626 4 x 20 min | 1852 Developing digital capability: organisational journeys | 1805 | 1826 2 x 40 min | 7001 | 7002 2 x 40 min | 60 | ||
16 | Chair: Derek Robertson | Liverpool Chair: Treasa Kearney | Chair: Pete Alston | Chair:: Cheryl Howells | Chair: Helen O'Sullivan | Chair: Catherine Naamani | Chair: Roger Emery | Chair: Shirley Evans | |||
17 | 14.50 - 15.30 | Coffee & Tea in the Exhibition Hall | |||||||||
18 | 15.30 - 17.00 | Mountford Hall (G) | Gilmour Room (G) | Library Room (1) | McAusland Room (1) | Harold Wilson Room (2) | Mandela (2) | Elizabeth Gidney I (2) | Elizabeth Gidney II (2) | ||
19 | |||||||||||
20 | 1679 | 1687 | 1600 | 1714 4 x 20 min | 1742 | 1750 | 1757 | 1780 4 x 20 min | 1810 | 1612 2 x 40 min | 1796 | 1692 2 x 40 min | 1672 | 1739 | 1855 | 1686 4 x 20 min | 1644 Be in the conversation, not just the room – Hack your way to influencing pedagogical and technological strategy | 1646 | 1754 2 x 40 min | Research, publication, and the REF (Research Excellence Framework): an informal discussion for ALT members | 60 | ||
21 | Chair: Hannah Gore | Chair: Penny Haughan | Chair:Louis Major | Chair: Pete Alston | Chair: Jonathan San Diego | Chair: Catherine Naamani | Chair: Diana Powell | Chair: | |||
22 | 18.00 - 20.00 | Dinner for full conference and residential delegates | |||||||||
23 | |||||||||||
24 | Wednesday - 6 September | ||||||||||
25 | 9.00 - 9.30 | Registration & Refreshments in the Exhibition Hall | |||||||||
26 | 9.30 - 10.30 | KEYNOTE: Sian Bayne (Mountford Hall) | |||||||||
27 | 10.30 - 10.40 | Short break | |||||||||
28 | 10.40 - 12.00 | Mountford Hall (G) | Gilmour Room (G) | Library Room (1) | McAusland Room (1) | Harold Wilson Room (2) | Mandela (2) | Elizabeth Gidney I (2) | Elizabeth Gidney II (2) | ||
29 | |||||||||||
30 | 1596 | 1598 | 1730 | 1632 4 x 20 min | 1801 | 1799 | 1811 | 1807 4 x 20 min | 1747 | 1817 2 x 40 min | 1776 | 1783 | 1784 | 1803 4 x 20 min | 1621 | 1848 | 1665 | 1720 4 x 20 min | 1667 (20 min) followed by 1772 Any space is a learning space: developing mobile resources for meaningful work-based activities and assessment | 1693 | 1828 2 x 40 min | 1605 | 1607 | 1653 | 1673 4 x 20 min | 90 | ||
31 | Chair: Ajmal Sultany | Chair: Jonathan San Diego | Chair: Claire Moscrop | Chair: Penny Haughan | Chair: Tharindu Liyanagunawardena | Chair: Clare Pickles | Chair: Shirley Evans | Chair: Laura Hollinshead | |||
32 | 12.00 - 13.00 | Lunch in Exhibition Hall Posters in Mountford Hall (1603, 1608, 1634, 1663, 1724, 1766, 1769, 1793, 1794, 1795, 1808, 7007) | |||||||||
33 | 13.00 - 14.20 | Mountford Hall (G) | Gilmour Room (G) | Library Room (1) | McAusland Room (1) | Harold Wilson Room (2) | Mandela (2) | Elizabeth Gidney I (2) | Elizabeth Gidney II (2) | ||
34 | |||||||||||
35 | 1722 | 1763 | 1765 3 x 20 min | 1671 | 1689 | 1788 3 x 20 min | 1654 (20 min) followed by 1841 Tracking learners’ digital experience: the benefits and impacts | 1830 | 1833 | 1777 3 x 20 min | 1710 | 1675 2 x 40 min | 1641 Mobile VR in Education Workshop | 1702 | 1751 2 x 40 min | 1674 | 1768 2 x 40 min | 60 | ||
36 | Chair: John Couperthwaite | Chair: Roger Emery | Chair:Cheryl Howells | Chair: Gale Parchoma | Chair: Laura Hollinshead | Chair: Ajmal Sultany | Chair: Alex Spiers | Chair: Claire Moscrop | |||
37 | 14.20 - 15.00 | Coffee & Tea in the Exhibition Hall ALT Annual General Meeting (Mountford Hall) | |||||||||
38 | 15.00 - 16.30 | Mountford Hall (G) | Gilmour Room (G) | Library Room (1) | McAusland Room (1) | Harold Wilson Room (2) | Mandela (2) | Elizabeth Gidney I (2) | Elizabeth Gidney II (2) | ||
39 | |||||||||||
40 | 1762 | 1785 2 x 20 min | 1683 | 1711 | 1815 3 x 20 min | 1717 | 1837 2 x 40 min | 1617 1 x 40 min | 1616 | 1649 | 1595 | 1691 4 x 20 min | 1677 EnABLing the Institution: a holistic approach to enhancing the student experience | 1749 “How do you break your filter bubble?” | 1647 | 7008 (2 x 20 min) | 75 | ||
41 | Chair: Pete Alston | Chair: Tharindu Liyanagunawardena | Chair: Hannah Gore | Chair: Vicki Holmes | Chair: Roger Emery | Chair: Emma Thompson | Chair: Paul Duvall | Chair: Nick Greer | |||
42 | 16.30 - 16.45 | Short break | |||||||||
43 | 16.45 - 17.30 | Mountford Hall (G) | Gilmour Room (G) | Library Room (1) | McAusland Room (1) | Harold Wilson Room (2) | Mandela (2) | Elizabeth Gidney I (2) | Elizabeth Gidney II (2) | ||
44 | |||||||||||
45 | reserved for evening set up | Open Education SIG Meeting | Playful Learning SIG Meeting | ALT Scotland Members Meeting | ALT East Midlands Group (EMLT) Meeting | M25 Members Group Meeting | ALT Wales Members Group Meeting | White Rose Learning Technologists' Group Meeting | |||
46 | Chair: | Chair: | Chair: | Chair: | Chair: | Chair: | Chair: | ||||
47 | 18.30 - 19.30 | Drinks Reception and ALT Learning Technologist of the Year Awards (Mountford Hall) | |||||||||
48 | 19.30 - 21.30 | Conference Gala Dinner (Mountford Hall) | |||||||||
49 | |||||||||||
50 | Thursday - 7 September | ||||||||||
51 | 9.00 - 9.30 | Registration & Refreshments in the Exhibition Hall | |||||||||
52 | 9.30 - 10.30 | KEYNOTE: Peter Goodyear (Mountford Hall) | |||||||||
53 | 10.30 - 10.45 | Short break | |||||||||
54 | 10.45 - 12.00 | Mountford Hall (G) | Gilmour Room (G) | Library Room (1) | McAusland Room (1) | Harold Wilson Room (2) | Mandela (2) | Elizabeth Gidney I (2) | Elizabeth Gidney II (2) | ||
55 | |||||||||||
56 | 1704 | 1715 | 1737 | 1756 4 x 20 min | 1602 | 1610 | 1635 | 1648 4 x 20 min | 1839 1 x 40 min | 1606 | 1661 | 1664 | 1748 4 x 20 min | 1627 | 1728 | 1782 | 1797 4 x 20 min | Lightening Talks 1619 | 1741 | 1764 | 1774 | 1831 | 1835 | 7005 | 7009 (5 min each) | 1844 | 1721 | 1743 | 1825 4 x 20 min | 7004 | 7003 1 x 20 min | 90 | ||
57 | Chair: Jonathan San Diego | Chair: David Vince | Chair: Ajmal Sultany | Chair: Sarah Cornelius | Chair: Rasha Essam | Chair: Peter Reed | Chair: Catherine Naamani | Chair: Denise Sweeney | |||
58 | 12.00 - 13.00 | Lunch in Exhibition Hall Posters in Mountford Hall (1603, 1608, 1634, 1663, 1724, 1766, 1769, 1793, 1794, 1795, 1808, 7007) | |||||||||
59 | |||||||||||
60 | 13.00 - 14.40 | Mountford Hall (G) | Gilmour Room (G) | Library Room (1) | McAusland Room (1) | Harold Wilson Room (2) | Mandela (2) | Elizabeth Gidney I (2) | Elizabeth Gidney II (2) | ||
61 | |||||||||||
62 | 1823 | 1601 | 1655 | 1842 | 1771 5 x 20 min | 1706 | 1712 | 1657 | 1668 | 1809 5 x 20 min | 1680 | 1656 2 x 40 min | 1659 | 1676 | 1709 | 1744 | 1658 5 x 20 min | 1843 | 1740 | 1845 | 1836 4 x 20 min | 1725 Workshop: ABC blended learning (re)design: how to engage your academics rapidly and at scale | 1685 (1 x 20 min), followed by 1703 Making e-learning standards stick: Empowering stakeholders to help achieve minimum standards | Moodle User Association | |||
63 | Chair: Rasha Essam | Chair: Ajmal Sultany | Chair Cheryl Howells | Chair: Catherine Naamani | Chair: Susan Greig | Chair: Alex Spiers | Chair: Kris Spelman Miller | Chair: | |||
64 | 14.40 - 15.00 | Coffee & Tea in the Exhibition Hall | |||||||||
65 | 15.00 - 16.00 | Closing Plenary (Mountford Hall) |